Visionary Society

Visionary SocietyVisionary Society members are an elite group of benefactors committed to building a strong foundation for years to come. Gifts to the Visionary Society allow you to directly accomplish your philanthropic goals while helping Northwest Florida State College fund its initiatives. The Visionary Society is open to any individual or organization who establishes an endowment at Northwest Florida State College.

As a valued Visionary Society member, you will receive:

  • An exclusive lapel pin, worn only by visionaries to demonstrate your support for the NWFSC Foundation and the college upon completion of endowment.
  • Recognition on the donor wall in the Mattie Kelly Arts Center lobby upon completion of endowment.
  • Recognition as an exclusive Visionary Society member on the NWFSC Foundation website and other publications.
  • President’s Perspective, a publication that offers the community news of the College’s efforts.
  • Invitations to attend special college-sponsored events and receptions such as the President’s Christmas Party/NFSO Holiday Pops Concert, NWFSC summer musicals and other student theatrical productions, and exclusive Visionary Society event.

 


The College would like to especially recognize the friends and benefactors of the following endowments

The following list is current as of July 1, 2020

Scholarships

  • Adare Marie Weaver Classroom Teacher
  • AFC/Dianne Kostelny
  • AFC/Gaius Bruce
  • AFC/Gwen Street
  • AFC/Hosmer Roberson
  • AFC/Terry Brown Memorial
  • AFC/Terry Comeau
  • Air Force Association/Bennie Putnam
  • Air Force Association/Bill Kirk
  • Air Force Association/Clyde Wood
  • Air Force Association/Jim Shambo
  • Air Force Research Munitions Laboratory Directorate
  • All Sports Association/Perry Ballard
  • Allyn C. and Blanche S. Donaldson
  • AmVets Post #78
  • Angel
  • Ann Teel Hatcher
  • Anna Bell McDonald Nursing
  • AORN of the Emerald Coast
  • Arnie Hart Memorial Art
  • Baker High School Alumni Association
  • Bank of America
  • BBVA Bank BSN
  • Beach Community Bank
  • Betty Thomas & Mary Thomas Herrington Nursing
  • Bill and Inga Vonder Flue Nursing
  • Bill Pullum
  • Boys & Girls Club of the Emerald Coast
  • Brian and Kim Pennington
  • Brigadier General James R. Pugh, Jr. Health Tech
  • Bruno and Chieko Boettcher
  • Building Industry Association
  • Burke Family
  • Burns Family Nursing
  • C.E. Fikes
  • C.S. “Clem” Gatlin Baseball
  • Carlton Tucker
  • Carol Luedecke
  • Cathy Sue Wallis
  • Charles and Eileen Arpke
  • Charles W. Clary Drafting & Architectural Design
  • Charlotte Arnold Fine Arts
  • CHELCO
  • Chief Guy J. Wills Jr. Firefighter
  • Child Care Services
  • Choctawhatchee Class of ’66
  • Chris R. Ready Memorial
  • Christian LaRoche
  • Christian Thomhave Memorial
  • Cleophus McIntosh/Omega Psi Phi
  • Cliff and Frances Herron Performing Arts
  • Cloyce and Sharilyn Darnell
  • Coach Patrick Harrington by All Sports Assoc. Endowment
  • Col. H. Kirby and Dorothy C. Smith
  • Colonel George E. ‘Bud’ Day/ROTC
  • Constance Morgan, R.N. Memorial
  • Crestview Area Chamber of Commerce
  • Crestview Kiwanis Club/Dale E. Rice, Sr.
  • Crestview Kiwanis Club/L.G. Staff
  • Crestview Kiwanis/Frances M. & John R. Stafford
  • Crestview Rotary Club
  • Cultural Arts Alliance of South Walton
  • Cummins Computer Science
  • Dale E. Peterson Hospitality
  • Darnell Family Health Technology
  • David Bert Vaughan Nursing
  • David G. Baker Memorial
  • DeFuniak Springs Garden Club/Rubye Burton
  • DeFuniak Springs Kiwanis Club
  • Della Reese Performing Arts
  • Delores ‘Doll’ Seymour Strangi
  • Destin Area Kiwanis Club
  • Destin Community Center
  • Destin Rotary Club – Ethics in Business
  • Destin Rotary Club/Gene Westerfeld Memorial
  • Destin Rotary Club/Jesse and Houston Beaumont
  • Destin Woman’s Club/Carol & Bob Winsett Memorial
  • Dewey E. ‘Buck’ Destin
  • Dewitt and Else Hardmant Performing Arts
  • Diana Pryor Sloat
  • Doodle Harris Family Management BAS
  • Doolittle Raiders/FWB Chamber of Commerce
  • Doris Jean Stuteville Nursing
  • Dr. Audrey A. and Robert J. Hains Teaching
  • Dr. C. Kirby Smith Memorial Nursing
  • Dr. Eltse Barnhill Carter
  • Dr. John A. Johnson, Jr. Nursing
  • Dr. Paul & Majes (Maggie) Hsu Project Management
  • Earl Hutto Nursing
  • Eddie E. and Ruth S. Phillips
  • Eglin Air Force Association Shirley Pigott/Bob Patterson
  • Eglin Assn of Chief Master Sergeants/Reate Davis
  • Eglin Association of Chief Master Sergeants
  • Eglin Federal Credit Union/Reate Davis
  • Eglin Federal Credit Union/Thomas Braswell
  • Eileen H. Arpke
  • Emerald Coast Association of Realtors
  • Emerald Coast Foundation Art
  • ERA American Realty Charitable Foundation, Inc.
  • Ernie Green Memorial
  • Etta Stephenson
  • Fern Arnold Agricultural Science
  • First Florida Bank
  • First National Bank of Crestview
  • FNBT.com Bank
  • Fort Walton Beach Lions Club
  • Fort Walton Beach Medical Center Auxiliary
  • Fort Walton Beach Rotary Club
  • Fort Walton Beach Rotary Club/John T. Morgan III
  • Fort Walton Beach Rotary Club/Kay Stokes
  • Frances Coughlan Holm/Gordon N Coughlan Nursing
  • Frances Herron Dance Studio
  • FWB Medical Center Auxiliary/Ruth Getz Memorial
  • FWB Medical Center Health Technology
  • Garfield Taylor
  • Geoffrey Scott Hough EMT
  • George and Alice Hearn Nursing
  • Gertrude Gillis Campbell
  • Grace Lutheran Church/Frances & Slaton Woollard
  • Greater Fort Walton Beach Chamber of Commerce
  • Gulf Power Foundation
  • H. Glenn Bixby Health Technology
  • Hancock Bank
  • Harriet Ann Kent Nursing
  • Harry O. Seymour
  • Helen Richardson Nursing
  • Hoyt-Jolley Foundation
  • Hugh T. Handley Teacher Education
  • Hugh T. Smith Family
  • Hurlburt Field Assn of Chief Master Sergeants
  • Ira Mae Bruce
  • J.R.L. Conyers Lodge #364/R.L. Campbell
  • Jack and Mary Lou Foster
  • Jack and Mary Margaret Henderson
  • James A. and Bobbie Durham Teaching
  • Jamie and Tess Wallace
  • Jeanette and Charles Clay Engineering
  • Jeff & Leonora Claudio
  • Jeff L. Schembera
  • Jerry E. Brunk
  • John and Berta Creel
  • John Gregory Sloat
  • Joppa Masonic Lodge #7 /ACTSO
  • Judge Ben Gordon Memorial
  • Judy Rice
  • Junior League of the Emerald Coast
  • Kappa Alpha Psi
  • Kay Litke Culinary Arts
  • Kedroski Family
  • Kiwanis Club of FWB/Buddy Brackin Memorial
  • Kristen Ann Klausutis Memorial
  • Kurt K. Eichorst
  • Lamar Conerly Honors
  • Larry and Helen Hewett Music
  • Leading Women
  • Lilienthal Family
  • Linda Whitenton Nursing & Allied Health
  • Literacy Center GED
  • Lloyd and Sandy Taylor
  • Lucille and Ruth Anderson
  • Lucinda J. Frakes
  • Lyn L. Troxler
  • M. Scott Myers
  • M. Truman Woodward, Jr. Memorial
  • Maggie McNeil
  • Major General & Mrs. Donald P. Litke
  • Manley Family
  • Marc B. Chambers Technical Theater
  • Margaret M. Doering Adult Education
  • Margaret ‘Peggy’ Kinsella
  • Marine Corps League
  • Marjorie Cox Gray Nursing
  • Marjorie Cox Gray Radiologic Technology
  • Martha and Arthur Sizemore Nursing
  • Martha and Peter Bayer Family
  • Martha Pullum
  • Masae Mary Majors Nursing
  • Masonic Association of District 3
  • Mattie Kelly Arts Center Ushers
  • Mattie M. Kelly
  • McInnis-Woodham
  • Meagan L. Campbell Health Technology
  • Meagan L. Campbell Nursing Laboratory
  • Melissa Howard Nursing
  • Michael & Charlotte Flynt Environmental Sciences
  • Mickey and Dottie Gilmore
  • Mid-Bay Rotary Club
  • Miracle Strip Veterinary Medical Association
  • Narboni Family Nursing
  • NDIA Gulf Coast Chapter
  • Niceville Valparaiso Chamber of Commerce
  • Niceville-Valparaiso Kiwanis/Bill Hodge Memorial
  • Niceville-Valparaiso Kiwanis/Walker Spence
  • Niceville-Valparaiso Rotary Club/Dr. Gerald Gill
  • Nomad Association
  • NWF State College Purchasing & Auxiliary Services
  • Okaloosa County Sheriff’s Office
  • Okaloosa Gas District
  • Okaloosa-Walton County Dental Society
  • Patricia Ackal Nursing
  • Patricia Rowley Science Education
  • Playground Kiwanis Club/Garry Fox Memorial
  • Potter Family Nursing
  • President’s Circle
  • Pulliam-Collins Dance
  • Ready Bank
  • Ready Family Nursing and Health Technology
  • Rebecca Duggan Teaching
  • Regional Utilities/Dewey C. Wilson
  • Regions Bank
  • Richard Kyle Brunson Memorial
  • Robert Henderson
  • Rosemary Beach Foundation
  • Ross and Jenny Hamilton Science
  • Ruth Weeks
  • S4P Synergy/R.L. Campbell Management Services
  • Samuel H. and Florence V. Hayes
  • Sandestin Lions Club/Fred Riley Memorial
  • Sandestin Lions Club/Kim Evans
  • Sandestin Property Owners, Inc.
  • Santa Rosa Golf & Beach Club
  • Sarah C. Kilbey/Professional Products
  • Sarah Frances Brooks Pryor
  • Saundra Daggs Music
  • Scripps Howard Foundation
  • Shavey Family – Ethics in Business
  • Shavey Family
  • SHRM – Emerald Coast Chapter
  • Sidney J. ‘Sid’ and Mary C. Ogletree
  • Slaton Woollard Substance Abuse Counselor
  • South Walton Utilities Company, Inc./Jack Harper
  • Sprint Theater
  • ST Keltec/Jennie Hicks Memorial
  • Steve Barkocy/All Sports Association
  • Striving for Perfection Ministries
  • Surge Suppression, Inc. Nursing
  • Susan Pryor Sloat
  • Sybil Lebherz Performing Arts
  • Sylvia Panzer Saunders
  • Synovus
  • T. H. Edney Trust
  • Thomas McDonald
  • Tomiko K. Taylor Performing Arts
  • Trustmark Bank
  • Twin Cities Woman’s Club
  • TYBRIN Corporation
  • Ulysses Coleman
  • Vaughan Family
  • Vicki Richburg Teaching
  • W.C. Pryor
  • Walton County Retired Educators Association
  • Waste Management Systems/Tom Pryor
  • Waste Management/Wilma Shaw Minority Students
  • Wells Fargo
  • White-Wilson Medical Center
  • Willard and Helen Frogner Nursing
  • William A. Byrne
  • William C. Marler
  • William W. Meigs
  • Willie Mae Taylor
  • Workforce Connection
  • Yolanda D. Thomas
  • Yvette Loichinger

Program Enhancement Funds

  • A.L. Nabors Endowed Chair – Business
  • Allyn C. Donaldson, Jr.
  • Allyn C. Donaldson, Jr. Entrepreneurial Institute
  • Alpha Data Corporation BAS
  • Arts Endowment Challenge – Title III
  • Carl McInnis Southern Classic
  • Carr, Riggs & Ingram Conference Room
  • Charles K. and Eileen H. Arpke President’s Conference Room
  • CHELCO BAS
  • Costa Leadership Institute
  • Dr. Robert P. Maxon Distinguished Chair – Nursing
  • Eva C. Tyler Choral Hall
  • Fort Walton Beach Rotary Club Chair – Health Science/Nursing
  • Fort Walton Machining BAS
  • Frances Herron Dance Studio
  • Gallimore Center for Healthcare Education
  • Goetsch Gallery
  • H. Glenn Bixby Chair – Health Technology
  • Health Technology – Title III
  • Health Technology Campaign
  • Hoyt-Jolley Orchestra
  • James & Christian LaRoche Disting. Chair-Poetry & Literature
  • James H. Taraldson NFSO Visionary
  • James P. Chitwood Chair – Communications
  • James R. Richburg Distinguished Chair – Teacher Education
  • Janet Bullard Campbell Distinguished Chair-Teacher Education
  • Janet Nadel Morell Conference Room
  • Jimmy Doolittle Chair – Mathematics and Science
  • Jimmy Ready Chair – Nursing
  • John C. Sims Chair – Industrial Technology
  • Juanita Harbaugh Nursing Classroom
  • Kathleen “Taty” Saunders NFSO Visionary
  • Lamar and Tracy Conerly Forensics
  • M. Elizabeth Shwiller Distinguished Chair – Women’s Athletics
  • Marie Snow Greene Visual Arts Building
  • Marjorie Cox & Hugh Edward ‘Buck’ Gray Health Technology Lab
  • Mary Lou O’Connor Child Development Center
  • Mattie M. Kelly – Arts
  • Mattie M. Kelly Distinguished Chair – Environmental Sciences
  • Mattie M. Kelly Distinguished Chair – Orchestral Music
  • Maurice F. Mettee Engineering Plant
  • McIlroy Art Gallery
  • Mike Huckabee Endowment for the Musical Arts
  • Northwest Florida Symphony Guild Chair – Orchestral Music
  • Okaloosa County Economic Development Council BAS
  • Ramon Thigpen Distinguished Chair – Health Technology
  • Robert E. Greene, Jr. Science Building
  • Robert L. F. Sikes Distinguished Chair – Government
  • Robert M. Kilbey Distinguished Chair – Health Technology
  • Shirley Howard Classroom
  • Sprint Theater
  • Susan Myers LRC Naming
  • The Arts Center Endowment
  • Tim and Jan McDonald/Ft. Walton Machining Chair – Technology
  • Titan Corporation Fund for Project & Acquisitions Management
  • TYBRIN BAS Project & Acquisition
  • Vitro Services Corporation Chair – Fine & Performing Arts
  • Willie Mae Taylor Distinguished Chair – Nursing

Top Page Template CTA

Student receiving their diploma at NWF State College Commencement

We aim to change lives.

NWF State College strives to provide instruction that reaches students where they are, recognizes where they come from and take them to where they want to go.

I'm Ready to Give